02 monday / 03 tuesday / 04 wednesday / 05 thursday

Printable versions(**new):  text , postscript and pdf files.
* new *
The slides of some presentations are available from the address:

General information:
- Coffee breaks: 10-10:15, 3:30-3:45.
- BCSC Opening cocktail: Tuesday, July 4 - 7pm
- BCSC Conference dinner: Wednesday, July 5 - 8pm


Session 1 - Chair: Ruy de Queiroz.

8am to 9am Achim Jung (Tutorial).
Stone duality.

9am to10am Philippa Gardner (Invited talk).
Context logic and tree update.

Session 2 - Chair: Yde Venema.

10:15am to11:15am Martin Escardo (Invited talk).
Algorithmic topology of program types.

11:15am to12:15pm Achim Jung (Invited talk).
On the interplay of logic and information: a topological analysis.

Session 3 - Chair: Philippa Gardner.

1:30pm to 2pm Sabine Broda and Luis Damas.
On principal type of BCK-lambda-terms.

2pm to 2:30pm Murdoch Gabbay and Aad Mathijssen.
A formal calculus for informal equality with binding.

2:30pm to 3:30pm Alexandra Silva and Jan Rutten.
Behavioral differential equations and coinduction for binary trees.

Session 4 - Chair: Petrucio Viana.

3:45pm to 4:15pm Andre Hirschowitz and Marco Maggesi.
Modules over monads and linearity.

4:15pm to 4:45pm Thomas Bolander and Rene Rydhof Hansen.
Hybrid logical analyses of the ambient calculus.


Session 5 - Chair: Marcelo Correa.

8am to 9am Michael Moortgat (Invited talk).
Symmetries in natural language syntax and semantics:
the Lambek-Grishin calculus.

9am to 9:30am Denis Bechet and Annie Foret.
Fully lexicalized pregroup grammars.

9:30am to 10am Alexander Dikovsky.
A finite-state functional grammar architecture.

Session 6 - Chair: Mario Benevides.

10:15am to 10:45am Kin Solin.
A sketch of a dynamic epistemic semiring.

10:45am to 11:15am Annie Foret.
Pregroup calculus as a logic functor.

11:15am to 11:45am Raffaella Bernardi and Michael Moortgat.
Continuation semantics for symmetric categorial grammar.

Session 7 - Chair: Hermann Haeusler.

1:30pm to 2:30pm Alex Borgida (Invited talk).
Description Logics: formal foundations and applications.

2:30pm to 3pm Sven Hartmann and Sebastian Link.
Numerical constraints for XML.

3pm to 3:30pm Renata Reiser, Gracaliz Dimuro, Benjamin Bedregal and Regivan Santiago.
Interval valued QL-implications.

Session 8 - Chair: Alex Borgida.

3:45pm to 4:15pm Benjamin Bedregal, Roberto Callejas-Bedregal and Helida Santos.
Bounded lattice t-norms as an interval category.

4:15pm to 4:45pm Ryan Bissell-Siders.
Ehrenfeucht-Fraisse games on linear orders.




Session 9 - Chair: Renata de Freitas.

8am to 8:30am Marcos Villagra and Benjamin Baran.
Ant colony optimization With adaptive fitness function
for satisfiability testing.

8:30am to 9am Ariya Isihara.
Hydra games and tree ordinals.

9am to 10am Louis Kaufmann (Tutorial).
Quantum topology and quantum computation.

Session 10 - Chair: Paulo Oliva.

10:15am to 11:15am Louis Kaufmann (Invited talk).
Spin networks in quantum computing.

11:15am to 12:15pm Yde Venema (Invited talk).
A modal distributive law.

Session 11 - Chair: Martin Escardo.

1:30pm to 2:30pm Alessandra Carbone (Invited talk).
Group Theory and Classical Proofs.

2:30pm to 3:30pm Paulo Oliva (Invited talk).
Computational interpretations of classical linear logic.

Session 12 - Chair: Luiz Carlos Pereira.

3:45pm to 4:15pm Andre Luiz Galdino, Cesar Munoz and Mauricio Ayala-Rincon.
Formal verification of an optimal air traffic conflict resolution and recovery algorithm.

4:15pm to 4:45pm Hicham Bensaid, Ricardo Caferra and Nicolas Peltier.
Towards a systematic analysis of theorem provers search spaces.

4:45pm to 5:15pm

Joachim Baran and Howard Barringer.
A grammatical representation of visibly pushdown languages.



Session 13 - Chair: Marcelo Finger.

8am to 9am John Reif (Tutorial).
Biological computing.

9am to10am Alessandra Carbone (Invited talk).
Genome synthesis and genomic functional cores.

Session 14 - Chair: Daniel Leivant.

10:15am to 11:15am Louis Kauffman (Invited talk).

11:15am to 12:15pm

John Reif (Invited talk).
Autonomous programmable biomolecular devices using self-assembled DNA nanostructures Specifying properties of data.